Wood samples

Oak

 

Family:

Fagaceae.

Other names:

Wit Amerikaans eiken (Belgium), Chëne blanc d’ Amèrique (France), Amerikanische Weisseiche (Germany), American white oak (United Kingdom).

Growth area:

The best American white oak trees grow mainly in the eastern half of the United States and Southeast Canada, depending on the species.

Descr__iption of the tree:

Depending on the growing conditions, trees stand 25-38 metres tall, the branch-free trunk is 12-15 metres long, the trunk is 0.9-1.2 metres in diameter with a maximum of 1.6 metres.

Descr__iption of the wood:

Quarter-sawn oak, wood has the typical shining ‘mirrors’ caused by medullary rays. The wood is ring-porous, which causes a wavy grain on the flat cut surface.

Specifics:

Wet wood is corrosive when it comes into contact with iron. Blue-black discolouration is the result of the reaction between the iron and the tannic acid (tannin) in the wood. Oak that comes into contact with cement or concrete will slow down the hardening process.

Applications:

Furniture, wooden wall cladding, hulls of ships, floors, stairs, banisters, structural timber, containers (used for whiskey barrels in North America), toys, tables and any and all other normal applications such as with European oak.

Walnut

Family:

Juglandaceae.

Other names:

1. European walnut, German, French, inland, Italian, Caucasian, Iranian, Slavonian, Turkish etc. Depending on the origins of the wood, Walnuss (Germany), Noyer (France) or Walnut (United Kingdom).
2. American Walnut, Black Walnut.

Growth area:

1. Europe and Asia.
2. East of North America

Descr__iption of the tree:

1. Height 15-30 metres, branch-free trunk rarely exceeds 6 metres, no more than 1.5 metres in diameter with an average of 0.5-0.9 metres.
2. Stands up to 45 metres tall, on average 30 metres high, straight and branch-free trunk of 15-18 metres long on average, between 1.2-1.8 metres in diameter.

Descr__iption of the wood:

The colour of European Walnut varies between a light greyish brown to a warm dark brown, sometimes with a beautiful blackish grain pattern. American Walnut is a warm dark brow colour, the differences in colour are smaller than in European Walnut. The sapwood has a whitish hue.

Specifics:

Blue-white discolourations occur when walnut comes into contact with iron in damp conditions. In some countries, the sapwood that has become darker through accelerated drying is processed together with the heartwood. The sapwood is easily damaged by insects.

Applications:

As veneer, in triplex and other sheet material for furniture and panelling, for radio and television cabinets and for piano cabinets. It is also used in turned goods, sculpturing, carving of musical instruments, frames, knobs, bars, handles, butts of rifles and tables.